21 Spa Industry Statistics Every Owner Should Know in 2026
The spa industry is often described with one market-size number, one software benchmark, or one consumer survey result. Those figures answer different questions. ISPA measures the U.S. spa industry, Zenoti compares anonymized North American businesses on its platform, and ISPA's consumer study measures what surveyed people say motivates spa visits.
We read the original sources and extracted the most useful statistics for spa owners, managers, and writers. The table and sections below keep the source, period, segment, denominator, and limitation visible so that a national industry result is not mistaken for a local operating target.
Back to Spa statistics
ISPA's 2026 Big Five is the national industry baseline: revenue, visits, locations, revenue per visit, and employment. Zenoti's results are operating comparisons for businesses on its platform, and the ISPA consumer study is a survey of 1,000 U.S. respondents. The three sources are complementary, but they are not one combined dataset.
| Metric | Value | Period | Source | Segment | Sample or universe | Denominator | Observed or forecast | Limitation |
| U.S. spa revenue | $23.5 billion; up 4.2% | 2025 results, released 2026 | ISPA Big Five | U.S. spa industry | ISPA U.S. Spa Industry Study | Not stated in press release | Observed | Revenue is not profit or owner income |
| Spa visits | 191 million; up 1.8% | 2025 results, released 2026 | ISPA Big Five | U.S. spa industry | ISPA U.S. Spa Industry Study | Visits, not unique people | Observed | One person can make multiple visits |
| Spa locations | 22,060; up 0.4% | 2025 results, released 2026 | ISPA Big Five | U.S. spa industry | ISPA U.S. Spa Industry Study | Locations | Observed | Does not describe location size or service mix |
| Revenue per spa visit | $123.10; up 2.3% | 2025 results, released 2026 | ISPA Big Five | U.S. spa industry | ISPA U.S. Spa Industry Study | Reported spa visit | Observed | Not automatically the same as average ticket |
| Total employment | 376,900; up 0.2% | January 2026 | ISPA Big Five | U.S. spa industry | ISPA U.S. Spa Industry Study | Total employment, definition in full study | Observed | Not a full-time-equivalent or productivity measure in the press release |
| Non-membership location growth | 13% | 2025 | Zenoti | Non-membership spas | Aggregated anonymized North American businesses on Zenoti | Prior-year locations | Observed | Platform comparison, not a U.S. census |
| Membership same-store revenue growth | 2%, down from 5% | 2025 | Zenoti | Membership spas with at least 30% of revenue from memberships | Same-store locations | Same-store revenue | Observed | Membership status and other operating differences are observational |
| Spa-goers viewing visits as self-care | 85% | Survey fielded December 2024, released 2025 | ISPA Consumer Study | U.S. spa-goers | 1,000 U.S. respondents | Spa-goer subgroup | Observed survey response | Not a spend share or causal result |
| Spa-goers naming stress reduction | Nearly two-thirds | Survey fielded December 2024, released 2025 | ISPA Consumer Study | U.S. spa-goers | 1,000 U.S. respondents | Spa-goer subgroup | Observed survey response | Press release does not give the exact percentage |
Read each later section as an answer to a specific business question. ISPA is the source for the market baseline, Zenoti is the source for directional operating comparisons, and the consumer study is the source for stated motivation and openness to services.
U.S. spa revenue reached $23.5 billion in 2025
ISPA reported U.S. spa revenue of $23.5 billion in 2025, a 4.2% increase over the previous year. This is the clearest national topline in the 2026 Big Five release and gives owners a current reference for the scale of the category.
The figure is industry revenue, not profit, cash flow, or owner compensation. It should be paired with the visit count, location count, revenue per visit, and employment figure rather than used alone to claim that the typical spa is growing at 4.2%.
Spa visits reached 191 million in 2025
ISPA reported 191 million spa visits in 2025, up 1.8% from the previous year. The measure counts visits, not unique clients. A regular client who visits several times contributes several visits to the industry total.
For a local spa, the useful translation is to keep visit frequency and client count separate. Report total visits, unique clients, visits per active client, new-client visits, returning-client visits, and completed versus canceled visits so growth in the headline number is not confused with retention or acquisition.
The industry counted 22,060 spa locations in 2025
ISPA reported 22,060 spa locations in 2025, a 0.4% increase. The small location increase alongside 4.2% revenue growth and 1.8% visit growth suggests that the industry topline was not driven only by adding locations, but the Big Five release does not decompose the change into price, mix, productivity, and same-store effects.
A location count is not a count of treatment rooms or therapists. Before using it as a capacity benchmark, a spa should track rooms, available treatment hours, professionals, opening hours, and the share of time that is actually attended by guests.
Revenue per spa visit reached $123.10 in 2025
ISPA reported revenue per spa visit of $123.10, up 2.3% from the previous year. This is a useful industry value-per-visit reference because it connects the revenue and visit sides of the Big Five without pretending that every spa has the same treatment mix.
Do not automatically call $123.10 the average ticket in a local dashboard. ISPA labels the measure revenue per spa visit, while a point-of-sale system may define average ticket using completed transactions, service revenue only, retail, tax, tips, discounts, or packages. Publish the numerator and denominator with the local result.
Spa employment reached 376,900 in January 2026
ISPA reported total spa employment of 376,900 in January 2026, up 0.2%. The release says full-time employment held steady, part-time roles expanded slightly, and contract positions declined. This gives the workforce a current scale and direction without reducing every worker to one staffing model.
The date matters. Revenue, visits, locations, and revenue per visit are reported for 2025, while the employment snapshot is January 2026. A report should keep those periods visible instead of presenting all five figures as if they were measured on the same day.
Non-membership spa location growth jumped to 13%
Zenoti reports that non-membership spa location growth increased from 4% to 13% in 2025. This is one of the strongest expansion signals in the Zenoti spa comparison and points to active growth among spas that do not meet Zenoti's membership definition.
The number describes the change in locations represented in the platform data. It is not a count of new U.S. spa openings and does not show whether the new locations are profitable. A spa owner considering expansion should compare it with local demand, lease cost, staffing availability, and the performance of the existing location.
Non-membership spas improved same-store revenue from 2% to 3%
Zenoti reports same-store revenue growth of 3% for non-membership spas in 2025, up from 2%. Same-store performance is a more useful expansion signal than total revenue because it isolates locations that existed in both comparison periods.
The result does not identify whether pricing, treatment mix, retail, visit frequency, or capacity produced the improvement. A local spa should split same-store revenue into visits, revenue per visit, service mix, retail, discounts, and completed treatment hours before deciding which operating lever to copy.
Non-membership spa cancellations fell from 11% to 9%
Zenoti reports that cancellation rates for non-membership spas fell from 11% to 9% in 2025. The source presents this as an operating trend alongside stronger location growth and improved same-store revenue.
The article should not turn that comparison into a causal claim about memberships, reminders, or policies. Cancellation rate depends on the denominator and status rules. A local dashboard should define whether the rate is canceled appointments divided by confirmed appointments, all booked appointments, or another stated population, and it should report no-shows separately.
Membership spas saw same-store revenue growth fall from 5% to 2%
Zenoti reports that membership spas had same-store revenue growth of 2% in 2025, down from 5% in the prior comparison. Zenoti defines membership spas in this article as locations where at least 30% of revenue comes from memberships.
The result is a useful warning against treating membership status as a guarantee of growth. A membership program can create recurring revenue infrastructure while the underlying visits, usage, pricing, or engagement change. The source is an observational platform comparison, not a controlled test of membership effects.
Membership spa existing guest visits declined 2%
Zenoti reports a 2% decline in existing guest visits for membership spas in 2025. That is especially important because existing-guest activity is usually the part of the book that a membership program is expected to protect.
The number does not reveal whether members or non-members drove the decline, whether visit frequency changed, or whether the change came from a different guest mix. A local membership dashboard should join member status to visits, visit frequency, renewal, cancellation, package usage, and lapsed-guest reactivation.
Spa appointments rebooked once had a 23% cancellation rate
Zenoti reports that 23% of spa appointments were canceled among locations where guests had been rebooked once. The first rebook is therefore not the same thing as a secured future visit, even though it may appear as a filled slot in the calendar.
Measure the first rebook as a funnel stage: appointment offered, appointment accepted, appointment confirmed, appointment attended, and slot recovered if canceled. That makes the statistic actionable without treating a later cancellation as a failure of the original service or a universal property of all spas.
Spa appointments rebooked twice or more had a 2% cancellation rate
Zenoti reports a 2% cancellation rate for spa appointments where guests had been rebooked two or more times. The difference from the 23% first-rebook rate suggests that the rebooking sequence contains a meaningful commitment or habit signal.
The source does not publish every denominator needed to predict a local spa's cancellation rate. Use the benchmark directionally, then track the same guest's first rebook, second rebook, lead time, service, deposit, reminder, and attendance status in your own system.
Zenoti's aspirational benchmark table reports median revenue per location ranging from $733,000 to $1.5 million across the spa segments shown. The 75th percentile ranges from $1.4 million to $1.9 million, and the 90th percentile ranges from $2.6 million to $3.0 million.
The range is more honest than pretending there is one universal spa revenue target. Zenoti presents these as individual metric targets from aggregated, anonymized North American platform data for 2025. They are not a forecast for a new location and not a measure of owner income.
Zenoti reports median average-ticket values ranging from $103 to $144 across the spa segments in its benchmark table. The 75th percentile ranges from $129 to $157, and the 90th percentile ranges from $171 to $185.
Average ticket is a value-per-transaction measure, while ISPA's $123.10 is revenue per spa visit. The two can be directionally related but should not be merged without matching the transaction, visit, retail, tax, tip, package, and cancellation definitions.
Zenoti reports median online booking rates ranging from 27% to 29% across the spa segments in its benchmark. The 75th percentile ranges from 31% to 45%, and the 90th percentile ranges from 38% to 58%.
Online booking rate measures the route through which appointments are booked. It does not prove that the appointments are attended, profitable, or new-client appointments. Pair it with completed service hours, cancellation and no-show rates, lead time, source, and revenue per available treatment hour.
Zenoti reports a median tip rate of 10% across the spa segments in its aspirational benchmark table. The 75th percentile ranges from 12% to 13%, and the 90th percentile ranges from 14% to 15%.
Tip rate is a guest payment behavior and a workforce context signal, not a substitute for wages or service revenue. A local spa should state whether its tip rate uses tipped transactions, all completed services, service revenue before discounts, or another denominator before comparing it with the benchmark.
85% of spa-goers viewed spa visits as self-care
In the ISPA 2025 Consumer Study, 85% of spa-goers said they view spa visits as self-care. ISPA defines a spa-goer as someone who visited or attended a spa at least once during the previous 12 months.
The finding is useful for positioning and experience design because it describes how an existing spa-going audience interprets the visit. It is not a claim that 85% of all U.S. adults visit spas or that self-care language alone causes a booking. The study surveyed 1,000 U.S. respondents, and the subgroup denominator should be kept visible.
Nearly two-thirds of spa-goers named stress reduction as a motivation
Nearly two-thirds of spa-goers in the ISPA consumer study named stress reduction as a key motivation for visiting a spa. ISPA's public release does not provide the exact percentage, so the article should preserve the source's wording rather than invent a more precise number.
Stress reduction is a customer-stated motivation, not a clinical outcome measure. A spa can use the finding to examine treatment descriptions, quiet-room design, music, scheduling, and post-visit communication, but it should not claim that a particular treatment medically reduces stress unless a suitable clinical source supports that claim.
More than 60% of non-spa-goers were open to massage
The ISPA consumer study found that more than 60% of non-spa-goers were open to trying massage services, while half showed interest in fitness classes. The release also identifies cost as a barrier for non-spa-goers.
This is the clearest opportunity statistic in the consumer source, but it is an openness measure rather than demand already captured in a booking funnel. A spa should test price architecture, introductory services, scheduling convenience, and message clarity against actual conversion, repeat visits, and contribution margin.
Zenoti AI Concierge users reported 3% to 4% sales growth versus about 2% for non-users
Zenoti reports 3% to 4% sales growth for spas using its AI Concierge, compared with approximately 2% for non-users, a reported advantage of 1 to 2 percentage points. The source also says new guest acquisition softened by 8% for non-membership spas and 11% for membership spas.
This is an observed platform comparison, not proof that the technology caused the sales difference. The strongest use of the statistic is to ask whether a local spa is losing inquiries, after-hours bookings, or follow-up opportunities, then measure the change with a matched before-and-after period and a clearly defined revenue denominator.
Sources
| Original source | What it contributes |
| ISPA 2026 Big Five statistics | 2025 U.S. spa revenue, visits, locations, revenue per visit, and January 2026 employment. |
| Zenoti 2026 Beauty and Wellness Benchmark Report - Spa edition | Membership and non-membership spa growth, cancellations, existing guest visits, rebooking, technology, aspirational revenue, ticket, online booking, and tip ranges. |
| ISPA 2025 Consumer Study | Spa-goer motivations, non-spa-goer openness to massage and fitness, survey definition, and the 1,000-person U.S. sample. |
| BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages | Broader employer employment and wage context for local workforce research; not used as a replacement for ISPA's national spa employment measure. |